2021 Regatta Div 1 and Div 2 winners
2021 Regatta Div 1 and Div 2 winners

2021 Regatta Div 2 winner, Ignacio Vuillez
2021 Regatta Div 2 winner, Ignacio Vuillez

SCYCMar3119,10
SCYCMar3119,10

2021 Regatta Div 1 and Div 2 winners
2021 Regatta Div 1 and Div 2 winners

1/78

Welcome to the Sunshine Coast Yacht Club, a sailboat racing club operating from Gibsons on the beautiful Sunshine Coast of B.C.

Our purpose is to facilitate regular races, and special events for sailors of all levels of expertise.

While we sail in a spirit of friendly competition, our number one objective is for skippers and crew to enjoy being out there!

Membership is affordable - see the Membership page.

Come and try us out - on race days, usually Sunday.  Races start at 11:30am.

During the Covid emergency we are not having any physical meetings before racing.

Sunday races

Our regular Sunday races are the core of the Club's activity and see a fleet of 12 to 15 boats even in the winter months, and sometimes 20 in the summer months.  The main objective is to get as many sailors as we can out on the water and have fun while still having competitive racing.  

During Covid times we have adopted protocols which allow us to sail safely within health authority guidelines (e.g.No gatherings; sailing single handed, or within family bubbles) and we have introduced pursuit starts which are often easier for single handers and less experienced racers.

You don't have to be a member to come out and try it - just let us know and we'll make it happen!

Ten Commandments of Beercan racing - it seems like we're doing a lot of this - check it out.

Gibsons Regatta - July 24/25

Our annual regatta takes place on the last weekend in July and normally ties in with the Sea Cavalcade festivities.

This year a fleet of 25 boats enjoyed perfect conditions - sun and steady wind for the beautiful 14 mile course around the islands between Gibsons and Bowen Island and 2 short races on Sunday

We introduced a whole lot of changes for this year's regatta - here is the poster...   see the Regatta page for full details

.

Regatta Poster 2021 V2 Apr 27 SINGLE JPE
Special Events

During the year we have special events such as the sail measurement clinic led in July 2020 by Ignacio Vuillez, our local sailmaker and winning skipper of Aura, who conducted a well attended clinic at Dougall Park.

- see photos on the Events page.

Ignacio has helped several skippers to measure sails and to get a fair PHRF rating.  

 News

Breaking News

Gibsons Regatta 2021 Results:

 

We had perfect conditions for the regatta - enough wind to keep everybody happy on both days.

Congratulations to everybody who took part.

The winning crews were:

Division 1:

1st Too Wicked, M242, Michael Clements 

2nd Coho, Spencer 34, James McDonald

3rd Topless, Catalina 37, Bob Armstrong

 

Division 2:

1st Aura, Tanzer 26, Ignacio Vuillez

2nd Take 5, Nonsuch 30, David Sverre

3rd A tie between Matilda, Catalina 25, Anna Richley

and Pavlova, Paceship 26, Jim Forward

Many thanks to the  volunteers of the Gibsons Yacht Club who put on a great BBQ on the pier open to both racers and the general public, and which made this year's event feel much more festive, and much more of a community event.

Helping make this a true Community weekend were the Gibsons Paddle Club who had special canoe blessing ceremony open to the the public, and the Gibsons Sailing Club who had their won regatta for junior dinghy sailors.

 

SCYC 2021 Calendar (click to view)

We've drafted our race and event calendar for the year (subject to change as we go). 

 

Current Racing Action

The Summer Series of 8 races started on June 20th. Come out and join in - its a great place to be in the summer heat.

The 2021 Spring Series completed on May 23rd - 8 races in mostly perfect weather with an average of about 14 boats and some great racing. Well done everybody for coming out and making it fun.

Overall winners:

1st Namba, C&C 39, Mark and Denise Evans

2nd Ruckus, Martin 242, Dave Pritchard and Ted Bentley

3rd Topless, Catalina 37, Bob and Rebecca Armstrong

The Winter Series started on Jan 31 and finished on March 21 with 6 races run and 2 cancelled due to weather. Congratulations to all boats, and of course to the top three:

1st Jane's Addiction, Rolf Braun

2nd Sunshine, Marc Soprovitch

3rd Hara II, Peter Heiberg